Family Law Arbitration in Kentucky: Current Case Law
[…] Family Law Arbitration in Kentucky: Current Case Law

In Kentucky, the right of litigants to contract for settlement of claims by arbitration is guaranteed by Section 250 of the Kentucky Constitution:

It shall be the duty of the General Assembly to enact such laws as shall be necessary and proper to decide differences by arbitrators, the arbitrators to be appointed by the parties who may choose that summary mode of adjustment.

One enabling statute, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 417.050, provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in      written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the      parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract....

Specifically excluded by the statute are arbitration agreements between employers and employees. There is no exclusion of family law claims. Expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing implies the intentional exclusion of another. C.D.G. v.